PKi! Xmas (pants) Party for the Cult!, Otis Green EP, Ana Pascal demos, other awesome stuff

Posted in album download, diy, gossip, news, shows with tags , , , , , , , , , , , on December 8, 2008 by purokaindiecommune

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

We’ve been gone for months and this is what we have for you? A (private) Christmas house show that you’re not even fucking invited to? You must think we’re totally elitist and not for the children. Well dudes, to be honest, we rather hang out with a bunch of friends of ours (along with a few hangers on that would probably show up, no big) than with acquantances that only know us as “hey!” or “dude!” or “asshole!” Granted our friends call us that, but ya’know what they say about birds and feathers. You don’t? Yeah shit, me too.

In other news…

You missed The Love Chariot slay shit at Ten02. Shame. They have a song out on a psych comp from Your Psych Tunes though. Download it there, on that link. Its free. Its on Volume 6: Last Night the Flowers Bloomed. Rad face melting psychedelic tunes all around the world duder! How can you resist? And while you’re at it, download the other five volumes as well and get ready to be waaarrrrpppppeeeeddddddd. Also, check out their new tunes. The Chariot is working on a selftitled EP as we speak by the way, so keep it in your pants. Its gonna be done soon apparently. The Love Chariot on myspazz.

Remember that Otis Green EP we were telling you about? Well its here. Go get it because you won’t be hearing them playing ever again. Yeah, band called it quits because Eric went to maple syrup land. They left us with an awesome gift though. Download that here.

Photobucket

Ha! More unlistenable emo from Ana Pascal! This sounds slightly different though. Although Jayme said it was the best release yet. We think he’s a liar. Its still recorded like crap, but within the crap recording lies awesome stuff. DO IT. Download that here or click the picture.

Have I told you of my friends in Rosie and Me? I probably did. They’re awesome. Listen to them. And get their Swing Swing EP. Also, wait for their upcoming EP as well. Rosie and Me on myspazz.

Mushroom, The Truth is working with video artist/noisecisian Anemic Radio from Australia. More on that when it progresses. Shrooms is also working on an album titled All Those Years and Their Sleepless Nights… As a Fungus!

There’s another noise artist in the ranks of the Commune and he calls himself The Douche Bag Project. Dude just recently released a split with the awesome Fuck, The Retarded Girl from Australia (what is it with the Aussies and amazing noise?!). Check that shit out as well as his other two releases. The Douche Bag Project on myspazz.

Speaking of noise, there would be a 6-way noise split between The Douche Bag Project, Noisy and Standing, Sleep of Years, Sunny Day Happy Tunes, the enigmatic bastards of -… – .–. — –. … , and ANOTHER new addition to PKi!: krySStal kaSStleSS.

You haven’t heard of krySStal kaSStleSS yet? To make it short, THEY ARE THE RAEP OF NU-RAVE. And oh yeah, fuck Crystal Castles. krySStal kaSStleSS on myspazz.

It goes without saying that Chuck Klosterman is a fucking liar and that Chinese Democracry SUCKS HUGE DONKEY DICK. Fuck Whaxl Rose. Sue me motherfucker.

In more irrelevant news, The NU Rock Awards is over. Moar lyk NU SUCK MY COCK AWARDS amirite?

My Disco and Caitlyn Bailey played Manila. It ruled. You weren’t there. That makes you a chump.

Lastly, the Holidays are here so send us money for drugs. DO IT FAGGOT. Oh and raep is funny.

Advertisements

Para Kay Tara

Posted in shows with tags , , , on August 10, 2008 by purokaindiecommune

Photobucket

August 11, 2008
Monday 6-9pm
Mag:net High Street
with performances by: Pedicab, Imago, Rivermaya, Gasulina, etc.
Show up, show support, send good vibes to Tara’s family. Gig is free, donations will be accepted for Tara’s medical expenses. Any amount will do, but your presence will be most important. Let’s give the perpetrator of this senseless act a collective dirty finger.

Love in Athens EP, moar new shit from -… – .–. — –. …, STIG-fucking-MATICS, etc. etc. etc.

Posted in album download, gossip, news, shows with tags , , , , , , , , , , , on August 8, 2008 by purokaindiecommune

Hey, apparently, its Emily’s (the girl behind Dining With the Bolsheviks) 18th! Happy birthday dude! Hope you’re having a grand time slacking off there in Chico, Cali. She makes awesome tunes people! Visit her at myspace and greet her a happy birthday, whydontcha? Emily: Too bad you’re in the far off corner of the other side of the world, we’d tots throw you a party if you were here! (I’m actually half-lying, as long as you get the booze, we’ll provide the tunage. Let that serve as a warning/invitation to anyone who wants to party with us.)

From great news to not so great news: Tara Santelices. In case you haven’t heard yet, then do read the post below this one. Anyway, I got this from the Multiply blog of the duo of Flavours and Caffeine. Read on champ, and dude, help out in anyway you can:

THERE IS SOMETHING WE CAN DO FOR TARA SANTELICES. PLEASE FORWARD TO EVERYONE YOU KNOW.

Word spreads around fast and almost everyone has already heard about what happened to our dear friend, Tara Santelices (Assumption Antipolo’s Batch 2003 and Ateneo de Manila University’s Class of 2007, AB Political Science).

On the eve of her 23rd birthday, Tara was shot in the head during a hold-up while riding a jeepney along Imelda Avenue, Cainta, Rizal. Joee Mejias, who was with her at that time, rushed her to Amang Rodriguez Memorial Hospital in Marikina City. The parents of Tara and Joee arrived at the hospital shortly thereafter. When morning came, Tara’s parents finally decided to transfer her to the Medical City, Ortigas Avenue, Pasig City. Since 8:00am of August 6, Tara has been in the ICU fighting for her dear life. Her parents have decided not to push through with the operation.

Although it might seem that there is nothing else that we can do but wait for Tara to wake up from this horrific nightmare, we, the friends of Tara, have decided to raise funds for Tara’s hospital bills. This is the least we can do to ease the unbearable pain her family is going through. We have been given the go-signal from Tara’s dad, Tito Larry, and here are the details:

The temporary bank account is under Anne Marie F. Santelices, Banco de Oro, SA 2140-062201. For direct cash donations, please proceed to the ICU Waiting Room of the Medical City (Ortigas Avenue, Pasig City). Please look for Joee Mejias or Lila Santelices.

Any amount will be gratefully accepted. Anonymous donations are also welcome. Please spread the word. Forward this to your family, friends and even to everyone else you know. Please post this on Friendster, Multiply, Facebook and wherever else you can think of. Please send group messages on Yahoo Messenger. This will mean so much to us, her friends.

Please continue praying for Tara, for Joee and for both of their families. If you want to come see Tara, visiting hours at the ICU are at 9:00 am to 11:00 am and 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm.

Thank you so much for your time and kind consideration.

For inquiries, please contact Joee Mejias (09228154987) for calls and Jac Ledonio (09167243071) or Myka Francisco (09163695148) for text messages.

OK, help out kids. Fucking tragic happenings all around. Bad vibes, dude. So you know, be awesome. I know there would be a benefit gig for Tara, although I can’t find the details about it, I’ll post it when I can, and that’s ASAP. An actual benefit gig. Not a “benefit gig.” M’kay?

To bring you outta the funk for a bit, how’s about some tuneage? Alright!
Love In Athens. Its Francis Maria of Caitlyn Bailey. What’s the difference between this and DCD? Well, first of all, DCD is dead. Like 6 feet under dead. And chalk the name in the “difference” category as well. I dunno, man. Its still cool as fuck of course, and this EP proves it. I guess what I’m trying to say is, Dead Chasing Daylight is a stepping stone for Love In Athens. Motherfuck, you know what? Just dl the 3-song EP and be happier with life. Click that picture below. Like what you hear? Go to his myspazz then and tell him yourself.
LIA in myspazz.
Photobucket

Dude, I know, the -… – .–. — –. … name is on the title-header thing — keep it in your pants like the 30 or so people who listen to these guys. Well, I had the chance to download and listen to their official full-length titled Medi(ca)/(ta)tion and the only thing I have to say is: “This is -… – .–. — –. …? WTF? NO WAI?!” That’s all there is to say. Yes its still noise, but its oh so much more than that! See what I mean homeboy. DL that shiz! Note: You must use psychedelics while listening. Don’t operate heavy machinery.
Photobucket

And now to leave you people with so much better things to do, I’m suggesting that you go to Choke Cocoi’s show in August 16 if ever you’re anywhere near Teacher’s Camp at Quezon City Hall, Baguio City around that time. In case you haven’t heard of Choke Cocoi, they’re the all-girl HxC band here in the PI. I know it sucks being “known” as the “all-girl HxC band of the PI” like they’re gonna do anything less, as if girls can’t play hardcore like or even better then their male counterparts. So fuck that sexism bullshit, CC would kick your ass any day and any time of the week, female or not. And besides, anyone who knows Choke-fucking-Cocoi knows that even their male counterparts bow the fuck down over CC’s awesomeness. (Note: Don’t ask, CC is not part of PKi! In case you didn’t notice, they’re a great band and we think you shouldn’t be lame and go to Baguio for that show.)

Remember me telling you dudes that STIGMATICS has new tunes? Well I talked to Ke0n and dude promptly told me this on his e-mail:

wooaaah!
ox pre! buti nagustuhan nyo!
worth the wait!
putcha, tagal ko rin kasi inantay at nag-ipon para magkaron ng PC para gawin yan.
at 5 months ko rin pinagpuyatang i-mix, i-edit at i-revise ng sangkatutak hanggang sa umabot ng revision 10 or 12 ang bawat track.
haha!
hirap din ng DIY tsaka pag baguhan pero sulit pag merong naka-appreciate!
haha!
meron daw nagtetext kay erick. nagustuhan daw nya stigs at pinag-gi-gig kami sa bar nya at pinagrerecord sa studio nila.
ewan ko pa kung ano ang mangyayari.
alaws din kasi ako time sa gig gawa ng work ko.
tsaka alaws kami ibang member para sa live gig.
kelangan ko pati ng laptop para sa ibang samples kung mag-la-live.
ok rin kung sasali ka pag natuloy.
…plano? siguro tapusin ko pa yung mga pending. actually, 1 and a half year nang nabubulok yung mga kanta.
ngayon lang may pagkakataon na irekord.
balak ko kasi gawin na buong album with 10 to 11 tracks. may mga instrumental na rin kasi ako na isasama e.
haha! exciting!
pag-usapan din namin ni erick kung maglalabas ng ep o kung anuman.
we’ll keep you posted.

Awesome news is awesome news, dude. Wait for that shit to happen this year!!

Tara Bosch-Santelices

Posted in news with tags , , , on August 6, 2008 by purokaindiecommune

Our friend xKeidax of Legarda posted this on his blog and shit is just tragic, man. We hate hearing bad things happen to good people. Read on:

We request everyone to please please please pray for Tara, a very young lady who was shot in the head this early morning during a robbery. She is a musician (Saffron Speedway/Stormy/Scarlet Tears) and artist with a ready smile for everyone and warmth about her that is rare.

Today is also her birthday.
She is spending it at the hospital in highly critical condition. Please make your birthday wish for her right now and pray that she not only survive this ordeal but also come out as good as she was before this nightmare happened.

****************************************
Robber shoots lady who refused to give up laptop
08/06/2008 | 08:56 AM

MANILA, Philippines – A 23-year-old woman is now in critical condition after being shot in the head early Wednesday morning after she attempted to wrestle her laptop away from a thief in Cainta, Rizal.

A report by radio dzBB’s Sam Nielsen said the unidentified thief used a .38 caliber pistol to shoot the victim identified by the Cainta police as Dara Santeneces of Brookside Subdivision in Cainta town.

Santences’ companion Joyce Mejias, who was riding the Marikina-bound jeepney with the victim at the time of the incident, said the suspect declared a holdup while the jeepney was moving along Felix Ave. in Cainta.

But when the victim tried to wrestle back her bag containing a laptop, the assailant immediately shot her, took some of the passengers’ bags and immediately fled the scene.

– Johanna Camille Sisante, GMANews.TV

New songs from STIGMATICS & PARTY! MOUNTAIN!

Posted in links, news with tags , , , , , , on August 6, 2008 by purokaindiecommune

Photobucket
And just right after I said it, those cabaret punkers of STIGMATICS, the goth blues kings of Laguna, unleash two new songs in their myspace. It is fucking awesome. Made me giddy listening to it, really. Wet even. Listen to them for yourself naysayer. Click here. Download them even! They’ll appreciate that, I bet.

They were cut down to 2 members for some reason, so I know the picture we’re using above isn’t really up to date and whatever. Doesn’t really matter, awesome tunes is awesome tunes. They communicate via brainwaves anyway, kinda like umbilical chords only not icky. I’m still asking what are their plans, if it would be released as a single, or maybe possibly an EP with more awesome tunes. Who knows, maybe even a whole album. Would get back to you on that one. But before everything else, listen to those two new tracks and get with the program.

The new version of Blinding Light pwns n00bz, btw.

Photobucket
As for new PARTY! MOUNTAIN! well those are only rough demos. But shit is shaping up to sound like it would kick you’re head or shoegaze you to death, even with just a cover of Anyone Else But You. Yes that song. Only its PARTY! MOUNTAIN! so you should expect a whole different thing all together. Like bad acid trips. Hell yeah is right!

How’s a bout grabbing a listen eh? Yeah, man. Do that here.

Have you seen this girl…?

Posted in gossip with tags , , on August 3, 2008 by purokaindiecommune
Their coming September 08

They're coming September 08

New tunes, commune updates, heaps of other cool and not so cool shit…

Posted in album download, gossip, news, shows with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , on August 1, 2008 by purokaindiecommune

First things first Commune haters and lovers. Are you going to a show anytime soon? We’re not. But in case you are, don’t go to fake “benefit gigs.” Don’t give your money to leechers who con people with “benefit gigs,” where as the only benefit is for themselves so they could record lamer than lame “political” (see: doesn’t know shit about politics) RATM cast-offs, so they could sell it back to the same dumbasses that funded a sucky album in the first place. No one died dudes. The only benefit here is for you fucking moochers. You’re assholes just considering the idea, champs. And your band has suck written all over it. That name alone is cringe worth already.

We heard the Eraserheads has this one time reunion thing and they’re being paid 5 million clams by Marlboro just to do it? Way to go EHeads! Way to bend over and take it in the ass from the man. What happened to the old Eraserheads that said no to lip syncing in noontime shows? You dudes really want to be remembered as a bunch of assholes who jumped when money talks? How high is it? Dude what the fuck. If you don’t want to do it, then don’t fucking do it. A couple of million and you’re off sucking that dick. High five! You are so rock and roll! NOT!

Our buddy and communite Shinji is making a web series titled Best In Tensions. Pretentious black and white monologues! Give this dude that whack Cinemalaya award now filmfakers. NAO. More episodes soon bros.

Speaking of films. We’re looking for zombies for our zombie film. Working title of the project is: ZOMBIES, FTW! Anyone interested should email Francis at spider_jerusalem88@yahoo.com or message us here. Its for this Neil Gaiman/Powerbooks competiton that the PKi!/L’Age D’or crew would totally smoke. Be part of history, champs!

You should look forward to Jubilee‘s debut LP and Giant Drag‘s upcoming EP soon. Why? Because they bring the rock. Not R-A-W-K. Get it right.

Also, remember to stick it to the man kiddies.

How’s about a new band? Alright. There’s new Commune member dudes, and just like every other Commune band its comprised of other Commune members. We’re side-project mongers like Mia said. Band is PARTY! MOUNTAIN! They play, in their own words, “neo-scuzz.” What neo-scuzz is we’re bound to find out, but so far its sounding like a mash up of brit pop, punk, grunge, shoegaze, and heaps of drugs (of course) all in one pipe and smoked like new weed. Or syringes if you’re into freebasing. We don’t discriminate fellow junkies here chief. More tunes would be recorded this coming Sunday at Tower of Room (PKi!’s official home studio, and yes that’s ROOM) for their tentatively titled EP Our Lady of Perpetual Drugs. Aces! PARTY! MOUNTAIN! at myspazz.

Remember Stigmatics? Well Keon told us that they’re working on new shit for the Laguna based weirdos of goth blues. Isn’t that awesome news or what? More news on that when we do get to talk about it. But I assure you it would be righteous and awesome, because shit, it won’t be on PKi! if it wasn’t.

Chicosci is working on “new material” as well. If “new material” means they’re ripping someone else new this time. Dumb virgin chimps who pretend to be vampires are wetting themselves. PKi! still doesn’t give a shit.

Speaking of vampires who suck, anyone went to the province leg of that Thursday tour here in the PI? Well long story short, that dumbfuck Geoff Rickley asked that skinny loser Miggy to sing with the band in Understanding in a Car Crash. Talk about losing respect, man. Hey Geoff you whiny emo fuck, hang with us bro! We’ll make you cool again! Waste your time and watch that video while I insert Miggy “girl pants” Chavez in-between Rickley’s airstrip landing of a gap tooth.

And since we’re in the subject of “emo,” your band is still isn’t one. Stop fucking trying dorkus.

Our good buddy from down under Ellie makes webcomics. Cool beans dude. Its about life and shows and vinyl and heaps of other awesomeness. Check that shit! Everything Is Going To Be OK.

Now off to downloads because we know that’s why you’re here anyway. So why not save the best for last ey? First up we have that 4-way split of Ana Pascal, Two Houses, canopies & grapes, and TKDC. Yeah yeah, we know, it took us a while, but whatever man. Its free. Its here. What more do you fucking want homeboy? Click that picture and download that free shit! But if you’re into CDs like most people, Sleepy Eye Collective is gonna release a limited run of CD-Rs some time soon. Message Kev about it.
Photobucket

Since we kicked it off with an Ana Pascal record, how’s about downloading their crapstacular 5 song demo? Its ultra dirty and lo-fi and all that 1990 emo goodness kinda like that tape of Ten Boy Summer. Awesome stuff that’s barely listenable. Grab it now dude.
Photobucket

And for the grand finale of this already epic post, -… – .–. — –. …
Yes those guys again with the morse code name we still can’t decipher. No, they still haven’t told us their names. And apparently what they’re not telling us also is they released a 3 song EP which they apparently call LYNCH! MOTHERFUCKER! LYNCH! If I haven’t checked their myspace I wouldn’t have known. Goddamn its still noisy as fuck, but the funny thing here is, its also subdued in some points. There’s even a track with purely electronic mumbo jumbo in it. Kinda like taking the few good parts of Crystal Castles and stretching it out, and turning it to awesome instead of hipster garbage. Wet yet? I sure as fuck am. Click picture, download music, me Tarzan you chimp.
Photobucket